CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Brad Williams
World Cup Supply
226 Industrial Drive
Bradford, VT 05033

RE: The tariff classification of a drill bit from Italy

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated June 15, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is identified as an Orange Fox drill bit (part # PF 232). You have stated that is designed to be attached to the end of a battery operated hand tool. It is used to drill holes in snow and ice in order to be able to insert gate shafts on ski slopes. The drill bit consists of a spiral polyamide plastic flute, carbide metal cutting tip and a stainless steel stem for connecting the drill bit to a battery operated hand drill.

The applicable subheading for the Orange Fox drill bit (part # PF 232) will be 8207.50.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power operated …: tools for drilling, other than rock drilling: other: not suitable for cutting metal: for handtools. The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony E. Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division